We are here to help you, both before you come to Indiana University and throughout your stay.

More than 1,100 international faculty, staff, and visitors come to IU each year. They share their knowledge, do research, work on projects, and more. Some stay for short visits, and others stay for extended periods. The Office of International Services (OIS) provides guidance for all visiting scholars, and we look forward to assisting you.

We will help you get to Indiana University and complete important paperwork on time. We will also help you make the most of your time here by adjusting to American culture, participating in events and programs, and connecting with the community. You can always contact us to ask questions or to get assistance. This assistance begins with your visa.

A visa is a stamp in your passport that allows you to request permission to enter the United States. Your status is your immigration status. The I-94 Arrival/Departure Record indicates your current status in the United States, which may be different from your visa type. You need to maintain your visa and status paperwork throughout your time here in order to stay in the United States—and we will help you do that.

Visa Types

International faculty, staff, and visitors who come to Indiana University have several nonimmigrant visa options.

J-1 Exchange Visitors
J-1 Exchange Visitor status may be used for professors and researchers (who may stay up to five years), specialists in a field (who stay one year or less), short-term scholars (who stay six months or less), and full-time students.

J-1 Student Interns
J-1 Intern status is for the student who is pursuing a degree in his or her home country and requires an internship in order to complete the degree program.

H-1B Specialty Workers
H-1B status is for professional positions that require a bachelor’s degree or higher in a specialty field. H-1B status can be granted for up to six years.

B1/B2 or WB/WT Visitors
Visitor status is for people who are coming to the United States for short-term business reasons or as tourists.

If you intend to pursue a longer stay in the United States, you can also learn about permanent residence.

Less Common Visas

  • E-3 Australian Specialty Worker

    • This employment status is for Australian citizens.
    • It is appropriate for professional and academic appointments.
    • Status can be granted for up to two years initially. It can be extended in two-year increments indefinitely.
    • The position must require a bachelor’s degree or higher, and the E-3 employee must have a relevant degree.
    • The salary must meet the minimum wage standard set by the U.S. Department of Labor.
    • An E-3 application does not require processing through U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), unless the employee is in the United States and will apply for a change or an extension of status.
    • The average time for OIS to process this application (including Department of Labor processing) is 10 weeks after the employee or hiring department submits the electronic form (e-form) and supporting documents. The USCIS processing time, if required, is three months after the application is received. Premium processing is not available.
    • E-3 dependents are eligible to apply for employment authorization.
    • E-3 dependents qualify for in-state tuition rates at IU after they have been in Indiana for 12 consecutive months.
    • This status is useful when an Australian employee is not eligible for H-1B status because of a home residence requirement. It is also useful when an E-3 dependent wishes to work.
  • O-1 Alien of Extraordinary Ability

    • O-1 status may be possible for employees who have a home residence requirement or for positions where H-1B salary or degree requirements cannot be met.
    • Initial O-1 status can be granted for three years. It can be extended in one-year increments indefinitely.
    • The O-1 petition requires extensive documentary evidence. The application must establish that the applicant meets outstanding criteria as determined by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).
    • OIS files the O-1 application on behalf of the university, and USCIS processes the application.
    • A $325 application fee may be paid by the employee or the department.
    • This status does not have a minimum salary requirement.
    • Dependents of O-1s (classified as O-3s) are not eligible for employment authorization.
    • O-3 dependents qualify for in-state tuition rates at IU after they have been in Indiana for 12 consecutive months.
  • TN Trade NAFTA

    • TN status is available to Canadian and Mexican citizens in specified fields, including university teaching and research.
    • Initial TN status can be granted for three years, with three-year extensions indefinitely.
    • This status does not have a minimum salary requirement.
    • A TN application does not require processing through U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), unless the employee is in the United States and will apply for a change or an extension of status.
    • Applicants who enter the United States from Canada in TN status pay a fee at the border. A $325 USCIS application fee is required if they apply for a change of status or an extension in the United States.
    • Dependents of TNs (classified as TDs) may not work.